Crime & Community Safety

Each year it is a statutory requirement that Community Safety Partnerships (CSPs) across England and Wales must conduct a strategic assessment of crime, disorder, and substance misuse and community safety issues. The purpose of the assessment is to help decision makers set priorities. It is also the key background document used in the development of the Havering CSP Partnership Plan.

The community safety problems which were identified as causing the most harm during the most recent strategic assessment period are domestic abuse and violent crime (including gangs), sexual offences (including child sexual exploitation), burglary and anti-social behaviour. The strategic themes of the Havering Community Safety Partnership are:

Protecting vulnerable individuals/victims – we want to reduce the number of victims and repeat victims of crime and anti-social behaviour in Havering. Areas of particular focus, where volume and risk of repeat victimisation are greatest, will be Violence against Women & Girls, Child Sexual Exploitation and Anti-Social Behaviour.

Supporting the most prolific and/or high harm offenders – we want to reduce the harm and risk of reoffending posed by known offenders residing in Havering and work with neighbouring boroughs to minimise the impact of offenders travelling into Havering. Areas of particular focus, where risks associated with reoffending high harm are highest, will be offenders with drug and alcohol misuse, reoffenders, and those with links to gangs.

Creating Safer Locations – we want to reduce the volume of crime in areas which are disproportionately affected. Areas of particular focus, where higher concentrations of crime exist, will be local town centres and retail areas across Havering and burglary hotspots.

Throughout this work, a key cross-cutting area will be community engagement and public confidence. This is to enable communities to report and receive information, as well as being part of potential solutions. A key focus of this area will be preventing violent extremism.

Strategic Assessment 2015
Havering Community Safety Partnership 2014-17

CRIME DATA AND ANALYSIS: For further information on levels of crime locally at regional, local and neighbourhood level, please refer to the links below:

ASB AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
For Information on Anti Social Behaviour please visit Havering council website or Please Click here.
For information on Domestic Violence please visit Havering council website or Please Click here.

Crime Mapping

An expansion of the government flagship ‘Crime Mapping’ website has been unveiled. The website will allow users to:

  • Compare crime in their local district with crime in other areas with similar socio-economic make-ups, within other forces.
  • Assess how recorded crime rates have changed over the past three years.
  • Draw your area’, enabling residents to search for crime information within their neighbourhood watch area or local estate.
  • Receive email alerts when new updates are added, or if an arrest on their street has led to a criminal sentence.

You can view the Crime Mapping site here.

Havering - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Havering - Crime - UTLA - Havering

Havering
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Havering.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Havering and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
Overall crime rate by area
Crime rate for Havering compared to other areas for Nov-20 - Oct-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 23 #color:0x827676 London  Violence and sexual offences: 26.9 #color:0x827676 London  Vehicle crime: 10.9 #color:0x827676 London  Theft from the person: 4 #color:0x827676 London  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0x827676 London  Robbery: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  Public order: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other theft: 9.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  Drugs: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Criminal damage and arson: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Burglary: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Bicycle theft: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  Anti-social behaviour: 37.1 Crime rates by type for Havering for Nov-20 - Oct-21
HaveringLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviourN/AN/A332,15337.11,296,60323
Bicycle theftN/AN/A22,0342.564,7911.2
BurglaryN/AN/A52,9725.9210,9823.8
Criminal damage and arsonN/AN/A52,7155.9417,0497.4
DrugsN/AN/A44,5685157,0842.8
Possession of weaponsN/AN/A5,0440.635,4040.6
Public orderN/AN/A60,1276.7439,4587.8
RobberyN/AN/A22,6442.549,0710.9
ShopliftingN/AN/A33,5433.7209,0713.7
Theft from the personN/AN/A35,919457,9081
Other theftN/AN/A83,4219.3319,0505.7
Vehicle crimeN/AN/A97,53410.9284,2935.1
Violence and sexual offencesN/AN/A240,65726.91,736,06430.8
Public disorder and weapons6922.933,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime3,06112.8139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crimeN/AN/A10,3841.289,9931.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Oct-21: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Sep-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x000000  Oct-21: 0 #color:0x0167BB Havering Sep-21: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Aug-21: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jul-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jun-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Havering May-21: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Apr-21: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Mar-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Havering Feb-21: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jan-21: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Dec-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering Nov-20: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Sep-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Aug-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jul-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jun-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Havering May-20: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Apr-20: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Feb-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jan-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Dec-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Havering Nov-19: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Oct-21: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Sep-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x000000  Oct-21: 0 #color:0x0167BB Havering Sep-21: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Aug-21: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jul-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jun-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Havering May-21: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Apr-21: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Mar-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Havering Feb-21: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jan-21: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Dec-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering Nov-20: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Sep-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Aug-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jul-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jun-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Havering May-20: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Apr-20: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Feb-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jan-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Dec-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Havering Nov-19: 6 Total crime rate for Havering over time
Rates (per 1,000)
HaveringLondonEngland
Nov-196.08.56.7
Dec-195.78.26.5
Jan-206.58.56.9
Feb-205.98.16.5
Mar-205.57.46.2
Apr-203.65.34.9
May-204.46.25.5
Jun-204.96.86.0
Jul-205.87.76.7
Aug-205.87.86.7
Sep-205.57.86.5
Oct-206.27.86.5
Nov-205.27.26.0
Dec-205.16.75.7
Jan-214.45.85.3
Feb-214.65.75.1
Mar-215.36.96.3
Apr-215.26.85.8
May-215.47.46.2
Jun-215.37.66.4
Jul-216.17.76.5
Aug-215.67.46.2
Sep-215.57.76.3
Oct-21N/A8.16.6
Counts
HaveringLondonEngland
Nov-191,54475,722377,596
Dec-191,48173,163365,002
Jan-201,67776,454386,575
Feb-201,53972,766364,679
Mar-201,43566,191347,731
Apr-2094047,747273,516
May-201,15355,898310,799
Jun-201,26361,254338,156
Jul-201,50469,005378,743
Aug-201,49270,059379,047
Sep-201,43869,976367,871
Oct-201,61469,708363,465
Nov-201,35164,270338,247
Dec-201,31259,646321,983
Jan-211,14751,855295,937
Feb-211,19451,426289,395
Mar-211,37361,594351,944
Apr-211,35060,486324,465
May-211,40766,470348,291
Jun-211,38768,453357,696
Jul-211,58369,385365,664
Aug-211,44466,032348,524
Sep-211,43469,095356,276
Oct-21N/A72,850371,796
Report generated at HaveringHavering