Reports

Havering - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Havering - Crime - UTLA - Havering

Havering
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Havering.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Havering and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
16,648
(64 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Aug-20 - Jul-21)
5,865
(23 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Aug-20 - Jul-21)
7,135
(27 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Aug-20 - Jul-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 City of London: 511.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Westminster: 160.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Kensington and Chelsea: 109.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Hackney: 106.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Haringey: 105.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Camden: 102.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Hammersmith and Fulham: 101.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Islington: 100.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Southwark: 99 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Tower Hamlets: 96.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Lambeth: 92.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Newham: 92.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Lewisham: 86.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Barking and Dagenham: 86 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Greenwich: 85.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Enfield: 84.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Hounslow: 83.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Ealing: 82.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Brent: 82.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Croydon: 80.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Waltham Forest: 80.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Hillingdon: 79.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Redbridge: 76.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Wandsworth: 75 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Barnet: 68.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Bromley: 65 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Havering: 64.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Merton: 62.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Bexley: 59.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Sutton: 59.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Kingston upon Thames: 59.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Richmond upon Thames: 59.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Harrow: 58.3 Crime rate for Havering compared to other areas for Aug-20 - Jul-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 25.4 #color:0x827676 London  Violence and sexual offences: 26.6 #color:0x827676 London  Vehicle crime: 11.1 #color:0x827676 London  Theft from the person: 3.7 #color:0x827676 London  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Robbery: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London  Public order: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other theft: 8.9 #color:0x827676 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  Drugs: 5.2 #color:0x827676 London  Criminal damage and arson: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Burglary: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London  Bicycle theft: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London  Anti-social behaviour: 40.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Violence and sexual offences: 22.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Vehicle crime: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Theft from the person: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Shoplifting: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Robbery: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Public order: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Possession of weapons: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Other theft: 6 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Other crime: 1 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Drugs: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Criminal damage and arson: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Burglary: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Bicycle theft: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering  Anti-social behaviour: 27.5 Crime rates by type for Havering for Aug-20 - Jul-21
HaveringLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour7,13527.5363,73240.61,428,87325.4
Bicycle theft1590.624,7312.868,9541.2
Burglary1,0904.255,4656.2222,3824
Criminal damage and arson1,1784.552,3935.9424,6917.5
Drugs9483.746,2275.2162,7342.9
Possession of weapons930.45,2970.636,6230.7
Public order1,2224.760,0876.7431,6347.7
Robbery4021.623,8562.752,2970.9
Shoplifting1,2344.833,9713.8210,9583.8
Theft from the person2961.133,2663.754,2901
Other theft1,545679,6598.9315,4955.6
Vehicle crime2,3609.199,53011.1294,2485.2
Violence and sexual offences5,86522.6238,47026.61,733,17030.8
Public disorder and weapons6922.933,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime3,06112.8139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crime256110,4071.292,3841.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jul-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jun-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Havering May-21: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Apr-21: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Mar-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Havering Feb-21: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jan-21: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Dec-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering Nov-20: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Sep-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Aug-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jul-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jun-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Havering May-20: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Apr-20: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Feb-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jan-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Dec-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Havering Nov-19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Oct-19: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Sep-19: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Aug-19: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jul-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jun-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Havering May-21: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Apr-21: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Mar-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Havering Feb-21: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jan-21: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Dec-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Havering Nov-20: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Sep-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Aug-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jul-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jun-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Havering May-20: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Havering Apr-20: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Feb-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Havering Jan-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Havering Dec-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Havering Nov-19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Oct-19: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Havering Sep-19: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Havering Aug-19: 5.5 Total crime rate for Havering over time
Rates (per 1,000)
HaveringLondonEngland
Aug-195.57.86.7
Sep-195.27.76.6
Oct-196.68.76.9
Nov-196.08.56.7
Dec-195.78.26.5
Jan-206.58.56.9
Feb-205.98.16.5
Mar-205.57.46.2
Apr-203.65.34.9
May-204.46.25.5
Jun-204.96.86.0
Jul-205.87.76.7
Aug-205.87.86.7
Sep-205.57.86.5
Oct-206.27.86.5
Nov-205.27.26.0
Dec-205.16.75.7
Jan-214.45.85.3
Feb-214.65.75.1
Mar-215.36.96.3
Apr-215.26.85.8
May-215.47.46.2
Jun-215.37.66.4
Jul-216.17.86.5
Counts
HaveringLondonEngland
Aug-191,42170,052377,960
Sep-191,34169,094369,500
Oct-191,72478,132390,632
Nov-191,54475,726377,597
Dec-191,48173,163365,002
Jan-201,67776,454385,962
Feb-201,53972,767364,242
Mar-201,43566,192346,764
Apr-2094047,747273,370
May-201,15355,898311,301
Jun-201,26361,255337,895
Jul-201,50469,009377,859
Aug-201,49270,062377,376
Sep-201,43869,976365,032
Oct-201,61469,708362,742
Nov-201,35164,272340,231
Dec-201,31259,648321,053
Jan-211,14751,852295,934
Feb-211,19451,436289,401
Mar-211,37361,595351,948
Apr-211,35060,463324,397
May-211,40766,473348,299
Jun-211,38768,466357,718
Jul-211,58369,408365,729
Report generated at HaveringHavering

Havering - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: